SGD/USD
0.7876
SGD/MYR
3.0893
SGD/EURO
0.6694
SGD/RMB
5.3529
SGD/JPY
123.76
11 May
Caltex
β†—
92:
$3.43
95:
$3.47
98:
-
D:
$4.48
$0.03
12 May
SORA
β†—
1M
1.1399%
3M
1.0759%
6M
1.1107%
11 May
Cat A
$123,010
(β–² $5,010)
Cat B
$121,001
(β–² $1)
Cat C
$83,501
(β–² $3,500)
Cat D
$9,290
(β–Ό $710)
Cat E
$125,002
(β–² $4,001)
Apr 2026 2nd Bidding
Population
β†—
Total
6.11M
Male
3.14M
Female
2.97M
2025
Macro
β†—
CPI
102.4
HDB RPI
203.4
Private PPI
218.3
GDP
3.2%
Latest
Finance Β· Transport

Singapore COE prices

Latest Certificate of Entitlement premiums, quota, and bidding demand across all five categories.

Updated 1 Apr 2026↑ Cat A elevated β€” above $90,000
Apr 2026 Β· 2nd Bidding

Latest COE premiums

Current premiums and bidding stats. Change shown vs previous exercise.

Cat AΒ· Small cars & EVs
$123,010
↑ +$5,010
Quota
1,265
Bids
β€”
Won
β€”
Cat BΒ· Larger cars
$121,001
↑ +$1
Quota
811
Bids
β€”
Won
β€”
Cat CΒ· Goods vehicles
$83,501
↑ +$3,500
Quota
290
Bids
β€”
Won
β€”
Cat DΒ· Motorcycles
$9,290
↓ -$710
Quota
563
Bids
β€”
Won
β€”
Cat EΒ· Open category
$125,002
↑ +$4,001
Quota
241
Bids
β€”
Won
β€”
Historical premiums

COE price history β€” all categories

Premium trends across all five COE categories from Jan 2010 onward. Hover to inspect exact values.

CAT ACAT BCAT CCAT DCAT E
043k85k128k170kApr 2021 1stFeb 2022 1stDec 2022 1stOct 2023 1stAug 2024 1stJun 2025 1stApr 2026 1stApr 2026 2nd
Consumer context

What the categories mean

Cat A β€” small cars and EVs

Covers cars with engines ≀1,600cc or power output ≀97kW. Most electric vehicles qualify for Cat A, which tends to have the highest demand volume of all car categories.

Cat B β€” larger and luxury cars

Cars above Cat A engine or power limits. Typically pricier vehicles. Cat B premiums are usually higher than Cat A but attract lower bid volumes.

Are current prices high?

Cat A above $90,000 is historically elevated β€” pre-2021 it rarely exceeded $40,000. The surge reflects high EV adoption and tightening LTA quotas since 2022.

Cat E as a market signal

Cat E is open to all vehicle types except motorcycles. It is commonly used as a market benchmark β€” when Cat E trades significantly above Cat A or B, demand for open-category flexibility is high.